Willow Bay Naturals
0 item(s) in cart / Total: $0.00
Home > Ingredients
 

Ingredients

The following is a list of the oils we use to make our handmade soaps, lotions, and other skincare products. We carefully researched and tested different combinations of ingredients until we came up with what we feel are the best soaps, lotions, and lip balms possible. We don't use any cheap "filler" oils. Every ingredient serves an important purpose in our products.
 
Our Soaps
 

Pure Olive Oil – Olive oil has been used in soapmaking for thousands of years and all our soaps contain at least 40% olive oil. Olive oil is an emollient with great penetrating ability. Olive Oil is very mild for use on the most sensitive skin and is an excellent moisturizer. Olive Oil prevents the loss of your skin's natural moisture, softens skin and attracts external moisture to your skin.

Coconut Oil – Coconut oil in soap helps add hardness to the soap and also produces a nice, skin nourishing, fluffy lather. This helps our soaps to lather well even when used with the hardest water. When used in our lip balm coconut oil prevents dry, chapped lips and helps prevent premature aging and wrinkles.

Organic Sustainable Palm Oil - Palm oil is a form of vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the Oil palm tree. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp. Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil). Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. When used in soaps, palm oil creates a hard, long lasting bar of soap that is mild and cleanses well. Palm oil has similar characteristics to tallow in soaps and is therefore used in most vegetable oil soaps. Our Palm oil supplier is a member of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil, an organization that supports sustainable palm oil production.

Avocado Oil – Avocado oil is used in many of our handmade soaps and in some of our other skin care products.  Avocado oil is rich in Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E as well as amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Avocado Oil is great for those with skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin problems.  It is easily absorbed into the skin and is ideal for mature, dry or damaged skin.

Shea Butter – Shea butter comes from the fruit of a tree that grows in Tropical Africa and has been used for many years in healing a variety of skin ailments. Shea butter has a vast number of proven healing properties stemming from its physical makeup of vitamin E, vitamin A and cinnamic acid to name a few.  Shea Butter helps heal scars, burns, and stretch marks, prevents ashy skin, chapping, and skin rashes, rejuvenates skin pores and adds elasticity to skin, firms up aging skin and helps clear wrinkles. It is ideal for dry skin, dermatitis, eczema, and sunburn. Shea Butter is safe for even sensitive, fragile skin, it is a superb, easily absorbed emollient. We use Shea Butter in many of our soaps and also in our Solid Lotion Sticks, Lotion Candles and Wine Lotion.

Cocoa Butter – Cocoa Butter is obtained from the pulp of the cocoa bean. When used in soap and other skin care products it lays down a protective layer which holds the moisture to the skin, so it is an excellent skin softener. Cocoa butter is a natural antioxidant that clears and smoothes the skin. It is frequently used for treating dry skin and stretch marks. Cocoa butter is a natural source of vitamin E as well as a benificial treatment for chapped hands, feet, lips, pregnant skin and other skin irritations. We use Cocoa Butter in many of our soaps and also in our lip balm and Solid Lotion Sticks.

Castor Oil – Castor oil is produced from the seeds of Ricinus communis and must be refined to be suitable for human consumption. It is traditionally a healing oil, highly valued for its therapeutic properties.  Castor oil is very soothing and lubricating to the skin because it is rich in fatty acids. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin. When used in soaps it helps create a rich, fluffy, long lasting lather. We use castor oil in all our soaps. We also use castor oil in our lip balms for smooth glide and shine.

Grapeseed Oil – Grapeseed oil is a light unsaturated oil pressed from grapeseeds. It is extensively used as a massage oil base for its ability to glide, soften and lubricate without leaving a greasy feel. It has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for acne and other skin complaints. Grapeseed contains proanthocyanidins, which are considered to be very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free-radical damage and also is helpful in wound healing. It is also rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid so it is very moisturizing to the skin. We use grapeseed oil in our wine and beer soaps.

Aloe Vera Liquid - Aloe Vera liquid is thick when the Aloe leaf is first cut, but after a few minutes, an enzymatic reaction causes it to become liquid.  We add a healthy dose of liquid aloe vera to our soaps. Aloe Vera is an excellent moisturizer and soothing to the skin. 

Our Hand & Body Lotion

Sweet Almond Oil - Sweet almond oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It prevents dehydration of skin and is nourishing and anti-inflammatory. Soothing and healing, sweet almond oil is extensively used in massage oil blends. Almond oil should not be used by people with nut allergies. Sweet almond oil is in our Hand & Body Lotion as well as in our Lotion Candles and lip balm.

Fractionated Coconut Oil - Fractionated coconut oil contains only the medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) of coconut oil, making it a liquid, rather than a solid at room temperature oil like regular coconut oil.  Fractionated coconut oil is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil which makes it great for massage or as a carrier oil for use with essential oils. We use it in our lotions since it is non-greasy and won’t clog pores.

Glycerin – Our glycerin is from an all natural vegetable source. It is a natural by-product of the soapmaking process. We use glycerin as an ingredient in our lotions because it is a humectant, which means it draws moisture to the skin.

Jojoba Oil – Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of a plant that grows in desert regions. It is actually a liquid wax rather than an oil, with a structure very similar to human skin’s sebum. This makes it a wonderful ingredient for our lotion since it is readily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky. It won’t clog pores and helps to balance the production of sebum - your skin's own lubricating medium. Jojoba oil rejuvinates the skin and may help remove wrinkles and stretch marks.

Evening Primrose Oil - Evening Primrose Oil is extracted from the tiny seeds of the Evening Primrose Flower. It is recommended for numerous conditions such as dry skin, eczema , and psoriasis. Evening Primrose oil is an excellent source of an essential fatty acid called Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) highly valued for its restorative, emollient and healing qualities. Primrose Oil also helps your body replenish moisture lost to tanning, minimizing flaking and peeling for the appearance of a longer-lasting tan. Native Americans have used Evening Primrose Oil since ancient times to make an infusion for healing wounds because it reduces bacteria and infection as well as reduces inflammation.  It is often used in massage oils to reduce aging marks and bring back suppleness and softness to damaged skin. We use Evening Primrose Oil in all our lotions and also in our Complexion Soap.

Macadamia Nut Oil - Macadamia Nut Oil is an emollient, emulsifier, stabilizer, and promotes production of collagen and elastin. Macadamia Nut Oil soothes, and reduces response to irritation. It is an anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, essential oil that soothes and calms skin.  Macadamia nut oil is an unusual nut oil in that it rarely gives allergic reactions. We use Macadamia Nut Oil in our Hand & Body Lotion.

Other Ingredients

Farm Fresh Goat Milk – We use goat milk to several of our soaps. It has a very high butterfat content, which makes for an extremely moisturizing soap like no other you have tried. Goat Milk contains natural emollients, vitamins and triglycerides that are great for your skin. Goat milk soap is great for those with sensitive skin or eczema and will never dry out your skin.  Our unscented goat milk soap is one of the gentlest things you can use on very sensitive skin. 

Beeswax – Beeswax is used in our all natural lip balm and also in our solid lotion stick. It is a natural alternative to the petroleum based ingredients you’ll find in other lip products. Beeswax is healing and softening. It also helps retain moisture and helps hold the other oils on your skin longer.